Pakistan History MCQs 2000 to 2011

NDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2000)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Bahmani Kingdom was founded by:
Ans. Imad-ud-Mulk Bahmani in 1437.

2. Muhammad Taghluq ruled in Indian during the period of:
Ans. 1325-1351.

3. Bahlol Lodi died in:
Ans. 1489.

4. “ The Arab conquest of Sindh was temporary event without any permanent effect”. Commented by:
Ans. V.A.Smith.

5. The author of “Maasir-e-Jahangiri is:
Ans. M. Saqi Mustaid Khan.

6. Qutb-ud-Din was conferred the title of “Sultan of Delhi” by:
Ans. Ghiyas-ud-Din Mahmud.

7. Shahjehan died in:
Ans. 1666.

8. The Lovely Moti Masjid is located at:
Ans. Agra.

9. Francois Bernier was an/a:
Ans. French Physician.

10. Which city was named as Shah Jehanabad?
a. Agra b. Delhi c. Ajmer d. None of these.
Ans. Delhi.

11. Mahmud Ghaznavi is described as “the first pioneer and path-finder for Islam in this country” by:
Ans. V.A.Smith.

12. Sikandar Lodi sent expedition to Malva in:
Ans. 1513.

13. Babur adopted the title of Padshah in:
a. 1504 b. 1506 c. 1507 d. None of these.
Ans. 1507.

14. Shah Husain Arghurl takes Multan in:
a. 1521 b. 1525 c. 1524 d. None of these.
Ans. 1524.

15. Hamayun ascended the throne in 1530 at the age of:
a. 20 b. 21 c. 22 d. None of these.
Ans. 22.

16. Buland Darwaza commemorates Akbar‟s conquest of:
Ans. Gujrat.

   
17. Behzad was a famous Persian:
Ans. Painter.

18. Ranthambhor was surrendered in 1528 by:
Ans. d. None of these.

19. Sher Shah was proclaimed King in:
Ans. 1540.

20. The Battle of Kanauj was fought between:
Ans. Hamayun and Sher Khan.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2000)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

i. Syed Ahmad Shaheed fought his last battle against Sikhs at…….in……..
Ans. Balakot, 1831.

ii. The real names of Nawab Mohsin-ud-Mulk and Nawab Viqar-ul-Mulk are……….and……….respectively.
Ans. Mehdi Ali Khan, Mushtaq Hussain.

iii. The “Zamindar” and “Comrade” newspapers were edited by……..and………respectively.
Ans. Maulana Zafar Ali Khan, Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar.

iv. ………Liaquat Ali Khan was martyred by……on…….
Ans. Prime Minister, Said Muhammad, 16 October 1951.

v. On……..dissolved the First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan.
Ans. 24 October.

vi. Punjab was given the status of a province on……..
Ans. 1st April 1970.

vii. The Kaunpur Mosque incident took place…..
Ans. 3 August 1913.

viii. Police firing on Khaksars in Lahore took place on…….
Ans. 19 March 1940.

ix. Gndhi-Irwan Pact was signed on…….
Ans. 5 March 1931.

x. The Muslims observed the Day of Deliverance on……..
Ans. 22nd December 1939.

xi. ………..Pact was signed on 18th April 1950.
Ans. Liaquat-Nehru.

xii. Indus Basin Treaty was signed on……..
Ans. 19 September 1960.

xiii. …………was the Prime Minister of India at the time of Tashkent Declaration.
Ans. Lal Bahadur Shahstri.

xiv. …………..is the name of Boundary line, between Pakistan and Afghanistan.
Ans. Durand Line.

xv. “Reconstruction of Religious Thoughts in Islam” was written by………
Ans. Allama Muhammad Iqbal.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2001)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

i. Muhammad bin Qasim appointed ……..as his advisor.
Ans. Sisakar.

ii. Indian Mathematics was translated into Arabic by:
Ans. Khuwarizmi.

iii. Title of Yamin-ud-Daula was conferred upon…….by the Caliph of Baghdad.
Ans. Mahmud Ghaznavi.

iv. Balban ruled as Sultan for……years.
Ans. 21 years.

v. Ghiyas Taghluq ordered……..to leave Delhi.
Ans. Nizam-ud-Din Auliya.

vi. Fawaid-ul-Fuwad was written by:
Ans. Amir Hassan.

vii. Old name of Pakpatan was:
Ans. Ajudhan.

viii. Agra was built in the year:
Ans. 1504.

ix. Khan-e-Shaheed was killed in the year:
a. 1185 b. 1285 c. 1385 d. None of these.
Ans. 1285.

x. The tomb of Babur is situated at:
Ans. Kabul.

xi. Akbar was born at:
Ans. Umar Kot.
xii. Rohtas Fort was built under the supervision of:
Ans. d. None of these..

xiii. The Second Battle of Panipat was fought in the year:
Ans. 1556.

xiv. The author of “Safinat-ul-Auliya” was:
Ans. Dara Shikoh.
   
xv. Buland Darwaza was built by:
a. Sher Shah b. Shahjehan c. Aurangzeb d. None of these.
d. None of these.

xvi. Jehangir was born in the year:
Ans. 1569.

xvii. Lahore Fort was built by:
Ans. d. None of these..

xviii. Mumtaz Mahal gave birth to……..children.
Ans. 14.

xix. Aurangzeb died in the year:
a. 1690 b. 1707 c. 1710 d. None of these.
Ans. 1707 .

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2001)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

i. Sir Syed established MAO College in……..
Ans. 1875.

ii. Nawab Saleemullah Khan died on………
Ans. 12 February 1915.

iii. Maulana Azad‟s real name was………
Ans. Abu-al-Kalam.

iv. Hamdard was published by……..
Ans. Ali Jauhar.

v. First Round Table Conference was held from……to…….
Ans. 7th September 1931 to 1st December 1931.

vi. Communal Award was published in…….
Ans. August 1932.

vii. ………was the viceroy of Indian during the 2nd World War.
Ans. Lord Linlithgow.

viii. Defense Council was formed on……..
Ans. 1st April 1948.

ix. The author of “Jinnah of Pakistan” is……..
Ans. Stanley Walport.

x. The author of “Emergence of Pakistan” is…….
Ans. Ch. Muhammad Ali.

xi. Objectives Resolutions was passed on…….
Ans. 12 March 1949.
   
xii. State Bank of Pakistan was inaugurated in……..
Ans. 1948.

xiii. Liaquat Ali Khan went to America in……..
Ans. May 1950.

xiv. The author of “Zulfi Bhutto of Pakistan” is……..
Ans. Stanley Walport.

xv. The Simla Agreement was signed on……..
Ans. 3rd July 1972.

xvi. The Legal Framework Order was issued by………
Ans. Yahya Khan.

xvii. Myth of Independence was written by……..
Ans. Z. A. Bhutto.

xviii. Author of……..is……….
Ans. My Brother, Miss Fatima Jinnah.

xix. The First Constituent Assembly was dissolved on……..
Ans. 24th October 1954.

xx. 8th Amendment in the Constitution of 1973 was made in………
Ans. 1985.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2002)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq‟s)

i. After the death of Qutb-ud-Din Aibak……..was put on the throne:
Ans. Aaram Shah.

ii. Shams-ud-Din Iltumish led the funeral prayer of:
Ans. Bakhtiar Kaki.

iii. ……….was the last ruler of Slave Dynasty.
Ans. Ghiyas-ud-Din Balban.

iv. After the advent of Muslims in South Asia new Art which emerged is known as:
Ans. Indo-Islamic Art.

v. Tuzk-e-Babari was written in:
Ans. Turkey.

vi. Rana Sanga‟s real name was:
Ans. Rana Sangram.

vii. The battle of Kanwah was fought in the year:
Ans. 1527.

viii. Din Panah Palace was raised at Delhi by:
Ans. Hamayun.
   

ix. Babur‟s reign was from 1526 A.D. to……….A.D.
Ans. 1530.

x. The battle between Nadir Shah and Muhammad Shah was fought in 1739 A.D. at.
Ans. Delhi.

xi. The 3rd Battle of Panipat was fought in:
Ans. 1761 A.D.

xii. “Padshanama” was written by:
Ans. Abdul Hamid Lahori.

xiii. Secured many trade facilities for the English by Jehangir:
Ans. Sir Thomas Roe.

xiv. Arjumand Bano was the………wife of Shahjehan.
Ans. 1st.

xv. The real name of Noor Jehan was:
Ans. Mahr-un-Nisa.

xvi. Haren Minar was built by:
Ans. Jehangir.

xvii. Aurangzeb was the………son of Shahjehan.
Ans. 3rd.

xviii. The tomb of Qutb-ud-Din Aibak is in:
Ans. Lahore.

xix. Ali Mardan Khan is famously known for his:
Ans. Canals.

xx. The Fifth Sikh Peshwa Guru Arjan Singh was executed by the Mughal Emperor:
Ans. Jehangir.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2002)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

i. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan went to England along with his son named:
Ans. Syed Mahmud.

ii. Viceroy………laid the foundation stone of MAO College Aligarh.
Ans. Lord Lytton.

iii. The real name of Nawab Waqar-ul-Mulk was:
An. Mushtaq Hussain.

iv. Chaudry Rehmat Ali wrote his booklet “Now or Never” in the year:
Ans. 1933.

v. Nawab Abdul Latif founded Muhammadan Literary Society in the year:
Ans. 1863.

vi. The author of the book “ The Spirit of Islam” was:
Ans. Syed Amir Ali.

vii. The founder of “Islamia College Peshawar” was:
Ans. Sahibzada Abdul Qayyum.

viii. Nehru Report was prepared under the chairmanship of:
a. Jawahar Lal Nehru b. Indira Nehru c. Lakshami Pandit Nehru d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

ix. Allama Iqbal died on:
Ans. 21 April 1938.

x. Pakistan Resolution was presented by:
Ans. Fazal-ul-Haq.

xi. Allama obtained his Ph.D Degree from the university of:
Ans. Munich.

xii. Founded the Unionist Party:
a. Sikandar Hayat b. Zafar Ali Khan c. Khizar Hayat d. None of these.
Ans. None of these.

xiii. Sikandar Mirza took over as President of Pakistan in the year:
Ans. 1956.

xiv. The author of the book “Two Nation Theory” is:
Ans. Shafiq Ali Khan.

xv. The author of the book “Political System of Pakistan” is:
Ans. Khalid bin Saeed.

xvi. The Canal Water Dispute was solved through the good offices of:
Ans. World Bank.

xvii. The site for Islamabad was selected in:
Ans. 1960.

xviii. Mr. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto inaugurated the new Education Policy in:
Ans. 1974.

xix. NAM is the abbreviation of:
Ans. Non-Aligned Movement.

xx. E.C.O. is the new name of:
Ans. R.C.D.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2003)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

i. Year of accession of Qutb-ud-Din Aibak was:
a. 1213 b. 1215 c. 1210 d. None of these.

ii. Year of accession of Ghiyas-ud-Din Taghluq was:
Ans. 1320.

iii. Year of accession of Muhammad bin Taghluq was:
a. 1393 b. 1390 c. 1395 d. None of these.

iv. Year of accession of Islam Shah Suri was:
Ans. 1545.

v. Hamayun died in:
Ans. 1556.

vi. Emperor Akbar died in:
Ans. 1605.

vii. Noor Jehan‟s father name was:
Ans. Mirza Ghiyas Baig.

viii. Sir Thomas Roe was:
Ans. Ambassador.

ix. Shahjehan was born in:
Ans. 1592.

x. Aurangzeb was born in:
Ans. 1618.

xi. Nadir Shah invaded India in:
a. 1733 b. 1735 c. 1738 d. None of these.

xii. Wolseley Haig was:
Ans. Historian.

xiii. Ahmad Shah Abdali invaded Punjab second time in:
a. 1739 b. 1745 c. 1749 d. None of these.

xiv. Bajirao was:
Ans. Soldier.

 xv. The Sikhs were organized by:
Ans. Guru Arjun.

xvi. Zia-ud-Din Barani was a:
Ans. Historian.

xvii. Tabqat-e-Nasiri was translated by:
Ans. Raverty.

xviii. “Ain-e-Akbari” was translated by:
Ans. Blochmann.

xix. “Memories of Jehangir” was translated by:
Ans. Beveridge.

xx. Sultan Qaiqabad was the grandson of:
Ans. Balban.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2003)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

i. Bombay came to British possession through.
Ans. Dowry.

ii. Haileybury College is known for training of the Indian:
Ans. Civil Service.

iii. The High Courts in Indian were established under the Act of:
Ans. 1861.

iv. Bee Amma‟s real name was:
Ans. Abida Bano.

v. Quaid-e-Azam visited NWFP in his life time:
Ans. Twice.

vi. Bande Mathram was composed in:
Ans. Bengal.

vii. Raja Sahib of Mahmudabad‟s actual name was:
Ans. Amir Ahmad.

viii. Muslim League Government in Balochistan was formed in:
a. 1940 b. 1942 c. 1945 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

ix. Pirpur Committee report appeared in:
a. 1936 b. 1940 c. 1942 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

x. Ataullah Shah Bukhari was the founder of:
Ans. Chattan Magazine.

xi. Anglo-Sikh war concluded in 1849 at:
Ans. Lahore.

xii. Who was the president of Muslim League in 1932?
Ans. Aziz Ahmad.

xiii. Chaudry Rehmat Ali was a student at Cambridge‟s college called:
Ans. Trinity.

xiv. Mahatma Gandhi returned to India in:
Ans. 1915.

xv. Afghanistan was ruled in 1947 by:
a. Amanullah b. Sardar Daud c. Zahir Shah d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xvi. The Prime Minister of England during the Round Table Conference was:
a. George Canning b. Gladstone c. Disraeli d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xvii. The Chief Minister of Punjab in 1940 was:
Ans. Sikandar Hayat.

xviii. NWFP got the status of the Governor‟s province in:
Ans. 1937.

xix. First Chief Minister of Sindh was:
a. Abdullah Haroon c. Ayyub Khuro c. Syed Mehdi c. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2004)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

i. Mahmud Ghaznavi died in the year:
Ans. 1030.

ii. Sarai Adal was a:
a. Court of Justice b. Inn c. Cloth Market d. None of these.
Ans. Cloth Market.

iii. Ghiyas Taghluq ordered whom to leave Delhi:
a. Siddi Maula b. Sheikh Zakarya c. Nizam-ud-Din Auliya d. None of these.
Ans. Nizam-ud-din Auliya.

iv. Amiran-e-Sadda were:
Ans. Foreign Nobels.

v. ……….was appointed Ambassador to China by Muhammad Taghluq.
a. Ibn-e-batuta b. Khawaja Jehan c. Amir Khusrau d. None of these.
Ans. a. Ibn-e-batuta

vi. Amir Timur attacked South Asia in the year.
Ans. 1398.

vii. The city of Jaunpur was founded by:
Ans. Firuz Shah.

viii. “Faud-ul-Fawaid” was written by:
Ans. Amir Hassan.

ix. Zia-ud-Din Barani was a:
a. Poet b. Commander c. Social Worker d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.
   
x. Alai Darwaza was built by:
a. Alaul Mulk b. Ali Mardan c. Shah Jehan d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xi. Battle of Kanwah was fought in the year:
Ans. 1527.

xii. Original name of Sher Shah was:
Ans. Farid Khan.

xiii. Hamayun was born in the year:
Ans. 1508.

xiv. Akbar was born at:
a. Agra b. Kabul c. Qandhar d. None of these.
d. None of these.

xv. Original name of Noor Jehan was:
Ans. Mehrun Nisa.

xvi. Under Shahjehan Qandhar was conquered by:
Ans. Aurangzeb.

xvii. Akbarnama was written by:
Ans. Abul-Fazl.

xviii. Gulbadan Bano was a………of Hamayun.
Ans. Sister.

xix. Fatehpur Sikri was built by:
a. Babur b. Sher Shah c. Shah Jehan d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xx. Khiyal, a form of music, was invented by:
Ans. Amir Khusrau.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2004)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

i. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan retired from service in:
Ans. 1876.

ii. The Fraizi Movement was founded by:
Ans. Hajji Shariat Ullah.

iii. The first Central Office of Muslim League was established in:
Ans. Lucknow.

iv. All India Muslim Students Federation was founded at:
Ans. Aligarh.

v. Allama Iqbal get his Ph.D degree from:
Ans. Munich University.
   
vi. The first Anglo-Sikh war started in:
Ans. 1845.

vii. Lord Minto succeeded as Viceroy of India:
a. Lord Rippon b. Lord Curzon c. Lord Lytton d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

viii. The Muslims were granted the right of separate electorate under the Act of:
Ans. 1909.

ix. Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar did during the Table Conference:
Ans. First.

x. Cripps Mission reached India in:
Ans. 1942.

xi. Quaid-e-Azam reached Pakistan on……..August, 1947.
Ans. 7th.

xii. The First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan consisted of……..members at the time of the creation of Pakistan:
Ans. 79.
xiii. Pakistan became Islamic Republic in:
a. 1947 b. 1956 c. 1962 d. None of these.
Ans. b. 1956.

xiv. Nizam-e-Islam Party was founded by:
Ans. Chaudry Muhammad Ali.

xv. The famous book “ Hayat-e-Javed” was written on the life of:
Ans. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.

xvi. The Sino-Pak Boundary Agreement was signed in:
Ans. 1963.

xvii. 1962 Constitution of Pakistan was enforced on………1962.
Ans. 8th June.
xviii. OJRI camp was:
Ans. An Ammunition Depot.

xix. I. I. Chandrigar was the……..Prime Minister of Pakistan.
Ans. 6th.

xx. The author of “Political System in Pakistan” is:
Ans. Khalid Bin Sayyed.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2005)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Tarikh-e-Farishta was written by:
Ans. Muhammad Qasim.

2. Zaheer-ud-Din Babur had:
Ans. Three Daughter.

3. How many times Mahmud invaded India?
Ans. Seventeen.

4. Divan-e-Arz under Muslim Sultans dealt with offices of:
Ans. Army.

5. Sultan Aram Shah belonged to:
a. Khilji Dynasty b. Taghluq Dynasty c. Suri Dynasty d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

6. Fatwa-e-Alamgiri was edited by:
a. Adat Sultan b. Molvi Nabi Beg c. Abdul Haq d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

7. Jalaluddin Khwarizm Shah came to India during the reign of:
Ans. Iltumish.

8. Sultan Rukn-ud-Din Firoz Shah belonged to the dynasty of:
Ans. Khilji Dynasty.

9. Deccan was conquered first under:
Ans. Ala-ud-Din Khilji.

10. Abu Rehan Alberuni was a:
a. Painter b. Poet c. Administrator d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

11. “Tabqaat-e-Nasiri” was a book on:
Ans. History.

12. Jital was an item of:
Ans. Currency.

13. Ibn-e-Batuta by birth was a:
Ans. Moorish.

14. Nizam-ud-Din Auliya flourished during the reign of:
Ans. Akbar.

15. Guru Nanak lived during the reign of:
a. Babur b. Jehangir c. Akbar d. None of these.
Ans. Babur.

16. Mahmud Gawaan was a minister under the:
a. Khilji b. Mughals c. Bahmani‟s d. None of these.
Ans. c. Bahmani‟s
   
17. Ahmad Shah Abdali was born at:
a. Kabul b. Peshawar c. Multan d. None of these.
Ans. Multan.

18. Akbar married his first Hindu wife from the house of:
Ans. Jaipur.

19. Ruqia Sultana Begum was wife of:
a. Babur b. Hamayun c. Akbar d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

20. “Histoire de Mogor” was written by:
a. Fatehr Monserrate b. Dugarric c. Goerriro d. None of these.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2005)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. The Faraizi Movement was founded by:
Ans. Hajji Shariat Ullah.

2. On which aspect of Islam did the great poet, philosopher Allama Iqbal emphasized in the famous book
„Reconstruction of Religious “Thoughts in Islam‟”.
Ans. Ijtihad.

3. Sir Syed founded MAO College Aligarh in:
Ans. 1877.

4. Who was A. O. Hume?
Ans. A retired civil officer.

5. Aligarh College was upgraded to the status of University in:
Ans. 1920.

6. Name the Viceroy with whom the Simla Deputation met:
Ans. Lord Minto.

7. The Muslims and Hindus started non-cooperative movement for:
Ans. Restoration of Khilafat.

8. Which report rejected the demand for separate electorate previously accepted by Hindus in Lucknow Pact:
Ans. Nehru Report.

9. The Simon Commission arrived in the Sub-continent in:
a. 1929 b. 1930 c. 1928 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

10. Muhammad Ali Jinnah was given the title of Quaid-e-Azam in:
a. 1936 b. 1938 c. 1935 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

11. Who is the author of the book titled “Last Days of Quaid”?
Ans. Col: Elahi Bakhsh.

12. Who took the oath of Governor-General of Pakistan from Quaid-e-Azam?
a. Justice R.A.Kiani b. Justice Gulzar Ahmad c. Justice Wali Mehmood d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

13. In which Constitution system of Zakat and Ushr was introduced in the country?
a. 1956 b. 1962 c. 1973 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

14. When Pakistan gave an application to the United Nations to become its member and which country opposed it:
a. India b. Iran c. Egypt d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

15. In the North-East, Pakistan has a common border with:
Ans. China.

16. The oldest regional language of Pakistan is:
Ans. Sindhi.

17. Pakistan joined Non-Aligned Movement at Bandung in:
Ans. 1979.

18. Under the Constitution of 1956 which language was declared as the National Language?
Ans. Urdu and Bengali.

19. Under which Constitution, “Bicameralism” was introduced in Pakistan.
Ans. 1973.

20. When was the first SAARC Conference held?
Ans. 1985.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2006)
(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Muhammad bin Qasim was called back by:
a. Sulaiman bin Abdul Malik.

2. Mahmud Ghaznavi died as a result of:
Ans. Illness.

3. Hazrat Data Ganj Bakhsh Ali Hajveri came to India with:
a. Muhammad bin Qasim b. Sultan Mahmud Ghaznavi c. Sultan Masood of Ghazna d. None of these.
Ans. b. Sultan Mahmud Ghaznavi

4. Qutb-ud-Din Aibak died during the game of:
Ans. Polo.

5. Cahngez Khan came to India during the reign of:
Ans. Iltumish.

6. The Second Battle of Tarain was fought in:
Ans. 1192.

7. Razia Sultana Married with:
Ans. Altunia.
   
8. Ibn-e-Batuta visited Indian in:
Ans. 14th Century.

9. Babur assumed the title of “Padsha”?
Ans. After the conquest of Kabul.

10. Syed Mehdi Khawaja was the husband of:
Ans. Khanzada Begum.

11. A public kitchen famously known as “ Langari-e-Fukra”:
Ans. Sher Shah.

12. Akbar was crowned as King at:
Ans. Kalanur.

13. The color of the marble of “Taj Mahal” is:
Ans. White.

14. Aurangzeb Alamgir had:
Ans. Four sons.

15. The original name of Muhammad Shah was:
Ans. Raushan Akhtar.

16. The ninth Sikh Peshwa “Guru Teg Bahadur” was executed by:
Ans. Aurangzeb Alamgir.

17. Jehangir‟s reign was from 1605 A.D. to……..
a. 1625 b. 1626 c. 1627 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

18. How many invasions Ahmad Shah Abdali made on the Sub-continent?
a. 3 b. 5 c. 8 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

19. “Tarikh-e-Firuz Shahi” the best source of information for the reign of Sher Shah was written by:
Ans. Abbas Sarwani.

20. Tadar Mal was the revenue minister of:
Ans. Akbar

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2006)
(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Which of the European nations came first to South Asia?
Ans. Portuguese.

2. Lahore was given to Ranjet Singh by:
Ans. Zaman Shah.

3. The Battle of Plassey was fought in:
Ans. 1757.
   
4. Haider Ali died in:
a. 1784 b. 1884 c. 1901 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

5. Tipu Sultan in buried at:
a. Delhi b. Agra c. Saringa Patan d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

6. Sir Syed was born in:
Ans. 1817.

7. Syed Ahmad Brailvi fell martyr at Balakot in:
a. 1757 b. 1830 c. 1857 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

8. The war of Independence of 1887 started form:
Ans. Meerut.

9. Islamia College, Peshawar was founded by:
Ans. Sahibzada Abdul Qayyum.

10. Anjuman-e-Himayat Islam was founded in:
Ans. 1884.

11. The name of the newspaper edited by Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar was:
a. Zamindar b. Inqilab c. Al-Hilal d. None of these.
Ans. None of these.

12. Unionist Party was founded by:
a. Zafar Ali Khan b. Sikandar Hayat c. Khizar Hayat d. None of these.
Ans. None of these.

13. Ghazi Ilumddin killed:
Ans. Raj Pal.

14. Who compiled the Nehru Report?
a. Mr. Gandhi b. Jawaharlal Nehru c. Indira Gandhi d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

15. Lahore Resolution was presented by:
Ans. Fazl-ul-Haq.

16. Sikandar Mirza declared Martial Law on:
Ans. October 1958.

17. War of 1965 resulted in the signing of:
a. Delhi Pact b. Lahore Pact c. Moscow Pact d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

18. Pakistan People‟s Party was founded in:
Ans. 1967.

19. The First President of Pakistan was:
Ans. Sikandar Mirza.

   
20. The Constitution of 1973 was promulgated on:
Ans. 14th August 1973.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2007)
(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Sindh and Multan were conquered by Muhammad bin Qasim under the reign of Islamic Caliph:
Ans. Waleed bin Abdul Malik.

2. Jaipal fought with Mehmood of Ghazni near Peshawar in:
Ans. 1001 A.D.

3. Which city is name as Mehmoodabad:
a. Agra b. Somnath c. Lahore d. None of these.
Ans. Somnath.

4. Kitab-ul-Hind was written by:
Ans. Al-Beruni.

5. The first amongst the Delhi Sultans to earn title of “Sultan from the Baghdad Caliph” was:
Ans. Shams-ud-Din Iltumish.

6. Baba Farid Ganj Shakar was a saint of:
Ans. Chishtia Silsilah.

7. Raj Farangni was:
Ans. A book.

8. Akbar‟s tomb is situated at:
Ans. Sikandra.

9. ……….secured many trade facilities for the English by Emperor Jehangir.
a. William Hawkins b. William Edward c. Sir Thomas Roe d. None of these.
Ans. Sir Thomas Roe

10. Hamayun Nama was written by:
Ans. Gulbadin baigum

11. Fatehpur Sikri was built by:
a. Babur b. Shah Jehan c. Sher Shah d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

12. Hameeda Bano was mother of:
Ans. Akbar.

13. The first Battle of Panipat was fought in:
Ans. 1526.

14. At the time of his coronation at Kalanour the age of Akbar was:
Ans. Thirteen and Half.

15. Francois Burnier the English traveler visited India during the period of:
a. Jehangir b. Shah Jehan c. Aurangzeb d. none of these.
Ans. b. Shah Jehan.
   
16. “Zil-e-Elahi” means:
Ans. Shadow of Allah.

17. Ibn-e-Batuta visited India during the reign of:
Ans. Muhammad Taghluq.

18. Battle of Plassey (1757) was fought between:
And. The ruler of Bengal and East Indian Company.

19. Aurangzeb Alamgir ascended the throne on:
Ans. 1658.

20. Manuchi was a European traveler who came in the court of:
Ans. Shah Jahan.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2007)
(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Shah Waliullah was born in:
Ans. 1703.

2. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan died in:
Ans. 1898.
 3. Partition of Bengal took place in:
Ans. 1905.

4. When All Indian Muslim League was founded in 1906, one of its aim was:
Ans. To promote loyalty of British Government.

5. Mr. Jinnah joined the Muslim League in:
Ans. 1913.

6. Simla Deputation was led by:
Ans. Sir Agha Khan.

7. Waqar-ul-Mulk died in:
Ans. 1917.

8. In 1913 Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar started as Urdu newspaper:
Ans. Hamdard.

9. The Communal Award was announced in:
a. 1930 b. 1931 c. 1933 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

10. The “Day of Deliverance” was observed on:
Ans. 22 December 1939.

11. British Cabinet Minister Mr. Cripps came to India in:
Ans. 1942.

 12. Who took the oath of Governor-General of Pakistan from Quaid-e-Azam?
Ans. Justice Mian Abdul Rashid.

13. The Objective Resolutions was accepted by the Constituent Assembly in:
Ans. 1949.

14. Write the name of a person who has been the Governor-General as well as the Prime Minister of
Pakistan:
Ans. Khwaja Nazim ud Din

15. When Pakistan gave an application to the United Nations to become its member which country opposed
it?
Ans. Afghanistan.

16. Pak-China border dispute was settled in:
Ans. 1963.

17. Pakistan Peoples Party was founded in:
And. 1967.

18. The Constitution of 1956 was promulgated on:
Ans. 23rd March 1956.

19. The Last Governor General of Pakistan was:
Ans. Sikandar Mirza.

20. Pakistan became member of Non-Aligned Movement in:
a. 1977 b. 1978 c. 1980 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2008)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq‟s)

(1). After his second coronation Humayun could only rule for :
a). Six months
b). two years
c). two and a half years
d). none of these

(2). At the time of his coronation at Kalanaur the age of Akbar was:
a). Thirteen and a half years
b). fifteen and a half years
c). seventeen and a half years
d). none of these

(3). The Mughal troops captured Chittor in 1568 after defeating:
a). Raja Pratab Singh
b). Raja Amar Singh
c). Rana Sangram Singh

(4). The Afghan power in Orissa was crushed by:
a). Raja Todarmal
b). Raja Maan Singh
c). Munim Khan
d). none of these

(5). Tabaqat-i-Akbari was written by:
a). Khawaja Nizamuddin Ahmad
b). Badanni
c). Abul Fazal
d). none of these

(6). The office of Vakil became prominent during the reign of:
a). Jahangir
b). Aurangzeb
c). Akbar
d). none of these

(7). Which of the following officers was the guardian of Islamic Law:
a). Qazi-ul Quzat
b). Muhtasib
c). Sadr-us-Sadr
d). none of these

(8). Who divided the Mughal empire into provinces for the first time:
a). Babur
b). Hamayun
c). Jahangir
d) None of there

(9). Head of the civil and military administration of the province was:
a). Diwan
b). Nazim
c). Bakshi
d). none of these

(10). The Mughal emperor who allowed a chain with bells to be hung outside his palace was:
a). Akbar
b). Jahangir
c). Shah Jahan
d). none of these

(11). Which of the following was not a chronicler of history of Sultanate :
a). Abbas Khan Sharwani
b). Amir Khusrau
c). Zai-ud-Din Barani
d). none of these

(12). Foreign traveler whose account does not throw light on the history of sultanate was:
a). Ibne Batutah
b). Marco Polo
c). Abdur Razzaq

(13). Who was the first Sultan of Delhi to issue regular currency:
a). Amar Shah
b). Iltutmish
c). Balban
d). none of these

(14). Sultan who called himself Naib-i-Khudai or Deputy of God was:
a). Iltutmish
b). Balban
c). Alla-ud-Din Khilji
d). none of these

(15). Timur (Tamerlane) invaded India during the reign of :
a). Nasiruddin Muhammad
b). Tughlaq Shah
c). Nasiruddin Mahmud Tughlaq
d). none of these

(16). Rulers of Lodhi dynasty were:
a). Turks
b). Afghans
c). Iranians
d). none of these

(17). Highest point of territorial expansion of the sultanate was during the reign of :
a). Alla-ud-Din Khilji
b). Muhammad bin Tughlaq
c). Firoz Shah
d). none of these

(18). Coming of Khiljis to power is known as:
a). Khalji revolution
b). Khalji Imperialism
c). Khalji Coup
d). none of these

(19). Who selected the site for the city of Agra as his capital:
a). Sikander Lodhi
b). Bahlul Lodhi
c). Muhammad bin Tughlaq
d). none of these

(20). Military officer of the Sultanate who was the highest in Military graduation was:
a). Khan
b). Malik
c). Amir
d). none of these

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2008)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq‟s)

(1). In which language Shah Wali Ullah translated the Holy Quran:
a). English
b). Persian
c). Turkish
d). none of these

(2). Indian National Congress was established in :
a). 1883
b). 1885
c). 1887
d). none of these

(3). Who was the Viceroy at the time of partition of Bengal :
a). Lord Caning
b). Lord Curzon
c). Lord Minto
d). none of these

(4). The Simla deputation was headed by :
a). Agha Khan
b). M.A. Johar
c). Syed Amir Ali
d). none of these

(5). Separate electorate was provided in :
a). 1909
b). 1919
c). 1935
d). none of these

(6). Who was the author of „My India Years‟:
a). Lord Curzon
b). Lord Hardinge
c). Lord Mountbatten
d). none of these

(7). Sanghata Movement was started by:
a). Dr. Hergopal
b). Dr Moonje
c). Dr Swami
d). none of these

(8). Mopla revolt was started in:
a). 1920
b). 1921
c). 1922
d). none of these

(9). Who started the Home Rule Movement :
a). M. A. Jinnah
b). B.G. Tilak
c). Mrs. Annie Besant
d). none of these

(10). The subjects were divided into central and provincial by the Act of:
a). 1909
b). 1919
c). 1935
d). none of these

(11). The first Chief Justice of Pakistan was:
a). Abdur Rashid
b). Sajjad Ali Shah
c). Zafar ul Haq
d). none of these

(12). Treaty of Lausane was signed in :
a). 1921
b). 1922
c). 1923
d). none of these

(13). Muhammad Ali Jinnah joined the All India Muslim League in :
a). 1911
b). 1912
c). 1913
d). none of these

(14). Mauala Mohammad Ali Johar was the editor of :
a). Hindustan Times
b). Azadi
c). Comrade
d). none of these

(15). Who started the Shuddin Movement:
a). Nehru
b). Tilak
c). Gandhi
d). none of these

(16). Bande-Matram was a :
a). Anthem
b). Film
c). Novel
d). none of these

(17). Now or Never pamphlet was written by :
a). Agha Khan
b). Ch. Rehmat Ali
c). Mohammad Ali Jinnah
d). none of these

(18). The book „verdict on India‟ was written by :
a). Beverlay Nickolas
b). Charles Nicholas
c). Peter Nicholas
d). none of these

(19). The first Round Table was held in :
a). London
b). Delhi
c). Lahore
d). none of these

(20). Famous Wardha scheme was about :
a). Culture
b). Education
c). Religion
d). none of these

HISTORY OF PAKISTAN AND INDIA, PAPER-I (2009)
Solved MCQs

(i) Raja Dahir‟s wife name is:
(a) Jodha Bai
(b) Uddipana
(c)Rani Bai
(d) Shari Mati
(e) None of these

(ii) Raja Dahir wife:
(a) was made hostage
(b) was freed
(c) committed suicide
(d) accepted Islam
(e)None of these

(iii) Sabuktagin was:
(a) Son of Alaptagin
(b) Nephew of Alaptagin
(c) Slave of Alaptagin
(d) Son-in-law of Alaptagin
(e)None of these

(iv) The founder of Ghaznavid Dynasty was:
(a) Mahmud of Ghazna
(b) Alaptagin
(c) Sabuktagin
(d) Jaipal

(v) Abu Rehan al-Beruni was a famous:
(a) Conqueror
(b) Sultan
(c) Poet
(d) Historian
   
(e)None of these

(vi) The founder of Slave Dynasty was:
(a) Qutb-ud-Din Aibak
(b) Muhammad Ghori
(c) Iltumish
(d) Balban
(e)None of these

(vii) Razia Sultana was the daughter of:

(a) Qutb-ud-Din Aibak
(b) Muhammad Ghori
(c) Iltumish
(d) Balban
(e)None of these

(viii) Amongst the Sultans of Delhi who presented the “Theory of Kingship”:
(a) Iltumish
(b) Balban
(c) Ala-ud-Din Khilji
(d) Muahammad Tughlaq
(e)None of these

(ix) Warden of the Marches was the title of :
(a) Ghiyasuddin Taghlug
(b) Mahmud of Ghazni
(c) Muhammad Ghori
(d) Sultan Balban
(e)None of these

(x) Ibn-e-Batuta was:
(a) An Arab
(b) A Moorish
(c) A Turk
(d) A Persian
(e)None of these

(xi) Baburnama is:
(a) Travelogue
(b) Biography
(c) Autobiography
(d) Collection of poetry
(e)None of these

(xii) Shaibani Khan defeated:
(a) Babur
(b) Ibrahim Lodhi
(c) Hamayun
(d) Akbar
(e)None of these

(xiii) The Battle of Gogra, 1529 was fought between:
(a) Rajputs and Babur
(b) Lodhis and Babur
(c) Marhatas and Babur
(d) Mewatis and Babur
(e)None of these (Babur and Afghan)

(xiv) Hamayun died from:
(a) Excessive alcohol driniking
(b) Cholera
(c) Battlefield
(d) Fall from library stairs
(e)None of these

(xv) Sher Shah Suri snatched the throne of Delhi from:
(a) Babur
(b) Humayun
(c) Jehangir
(d) Aurangzeb
(e)None of these

(xvi) During 16th century the pioneer of efficient administration and administrative reforms in India in
considered to be:
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Sher Shah Suri
(d) Aurangzeb
(e)None of these

(xvii) The Suri dynasty was brought to an end by:
(a) Sher Shah Suri
(b) Humayun
(c) Jahangir
(d)Akbar
(e)None of these

(xviii) Fateh Pur Sikri was declared the capital of his kingdom by:
(a) Jehangir
(b) Akbar
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Shah Jehan
(e)None of these

(xix) The Chain of Justice was hanged for the convenience of people for quick justice by:
(a) Noor Jehan
(b) Jehangir
(c) Akbar
(d) Sher Shah Suri
(e)None of these

(xx) Taj Maha was constructed as his queen mausoleum by:
(a) Shah Jehan
(b) Jehangir
(c) Akbar
(d) Bahadur Shah Zafar

HISTORY OF PAKISTAN AND INDIA, PAPER-II (2009)
Solved MCQs

(i) British India Company was granted permission of trade with India by:
(a) Emperor Akbar
(b) Jehangir
(c) Shah Jehan
(d) Aurangzeb Alamgir

(ii) The First British Governor General of India was:
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Cornwallis
(c) Clive Lloyd
(d) Warren Hastings

(iii) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan retired from the British service as:
(a) Judge
(b) Revenue Commissioner
(c) Principal
(d) Clerk

(iv) During the War of Independence England was ruled by:
(a) King James
(b) King Williams
(c) Queen Victoria
(d) Queen Elizabeth-I

(v) All-India National Congress was founded in:
(a) 1865
(b) 1875
(c) 1880
(d) 1885

(vi) The founder of All India National Congress was:
(a) Gandhi
(b) Jawaher Lal Nehru
(c) Ram Mohan Roy
(d) A.O. Hume

(vii) The Muslim leader who advised the Muslims not to participate in the meetings of All-India National
Congress was:
(a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Maulana Muhammad Ali
(c) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
(d) Maulana Abdul Bari

(viii) The founder of Two Nations Theory is considered to be:
(a) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
(b) Sir Karim Agha Khan
(c) Allama Muhammad Iqbal
(d) Quaid-i-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(e)None of these

(ix) Partition of Bengal in 1905 was carried out by:
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Morley

(x) Simla Deputation was led by:
(a) Sir Karim Agha Khan
(b) Sir Salimullah Khan
(c) Nawab Wiqar ul Mulk
(d) Nawab Mohsin ul Mulk

(xi) The Muslims of Indian Sub-Continent were granted right of Separate Electorate in:
(a) 1909
(b) 1919
(c)1932
(d) 1935

(xii) The Author of Spirit of Islam was:
(a) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
(b) Sir Allama Muhammad Iqbal
(c) Justice Syed Ameer Ali
(d) P.K. Hiti

(xiii) During Hijrat Movement the Muslims of India migrated to:
(a) Iran
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Turkey
(d) Saudi Arabia

(xiv) All-India National Congress participated in the:
(a) 1st Round Table Conference
(b) 2nd Round Table Conference
(c) 3rd Round Table Conference
(d) Participated in none

(xv) Sharif Report highlighted the atrocities of :
(a) The British Rule
(b) Congress Ministries
(c) General Dyre at Jalianwala Bagh
(d)Dogra Maharaja

(xvi) The First President of Pakistan was:
(a) Quaid-i-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(b) Ghulam Muhammad
(c) Sikandar Mirza
(d) General Ayub Khan

(xvii) The membership of Pakistan in the United Nations Organization was opposed by:
(a) India
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Israel
(d) Soviet Union

(xviii) The President of the 1st Constituent Assembly at the time of its dissolution was:
(a) Liaquat Ali Khan
(b) Khawaja Nazim-ud-Din
(c) Maulvi Tamiz-ud-Din
(d) Noor ul Amin

(xix) Pakistan-China boundary Dispute was settled during the government of:
(a) Quaid-i-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(b) Liaquat Ali Khan
(c) Ghulam Muhammad
(d) General Ayub Khan

(xx) During the Tashkent Agreement the Foreign Minister of Pakistan was:
(a) Manzoor Qadir
(b) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto
(c) Agha Shahi
(d) Aziz Ahmad
(e)None of these

History of Indo-Pak (Paper-I) – 2010
Solved MCQs

1) Chachnama was originally written in:
a) Persian
b) Arabic
c) Turkish
d) Sindhi

2) First Muslim Expedition sent to India by:
a) Hazrat Umar
b) Hazrat Usman
c) Hazrat Ali
d) Hujjaj bin Yousaf

3) Muhammad Bin Qasim stayed at Makran before entering Sind for:
a) 3 Months
b) 2 Months
c) 1 Month
d) 2 Weeks

4) The first Mosque in South Asia was built in:
a) Sindh
b) Bhopal
c) Baluchistan
d) Bengal

5) The Ghaznavid Rule over present day Pakistan areas lasted for:
a) 300 years
b) 250 years
c) 200 years
d) 150 years

6)Ibn-Batuta travelled for:
a) 35 years
b) 28 years
c) 20 years
d) 15 years

7) Sultan Qutb ud Din Aibak could rule for
a) 35 years
b) 18 years
c) 15 years
d) 5 years

8) The Khilji Dynasty enjoyed India rule for:
a) 90 years
b) 70 years
c) 50 years
d) 30 years

9) The Khayal System of music was founded by:
a) Amir Khusrau
b) Husain Shah Sharqi
c) Mian Tan Sain
d) Maiju Bawara

10) Queen Noor Jehan was born at:
a) Delhi
b) Iran
c) Chaghi
d) Agra

11) In the year 1719 how many Mughal Kings sat on throne?
a) 5
b) 4
c) 2
d) 1

12) Ahmad Shah Abdali launched his early invasions against:
a) Mughals
b) Marhattas
c) Sikhs
d) Rajputs

13) When the thrid battle of Panipat was fought?
a) 1526
b) 1757
c) 1761
d) 1764

14) The British fought Plassey War against:
a) Haider Ali
b) Tipu Sultan
c) Sirajiddaula
d) Marhattas

15) Darsi Nizami was named after:
a) Nizamuddin Auliya
b) Nizam ul Mulk
c) Mulla Nizami
d) Nizamul Mulk Junaidi

16) Maharaja Ranjit Sing ruled Punjab for:
a) 60 years
b) 50 years
c) 40 years
d) 20 years

17) Karachi was occupied by the British in:
a) 1820
b) 1839
c) 1842
d) 1843

18) Delhi fell to the British Army in:
a) 1796
b) 1803
c) 1849
d) 1857

19) When the first Anglo Afghan War was fought:
a) 1813
b) 1820
c) 1839
d) 1843

20) Before 1857 how many universities had been established by the British:
a) 16
b) 13
c) 3
d) Not a single.

History of Indo-Pak (Paper-II) – 2010
Solved MCQs

1) Indian National Congress was established by:
a) An official of the British Government
b) A British loyalist
c) British dissident
d) A retired British official

2) Kabir Das of the Bhakti Movement was:
a) A Preacher
b) A Mystic
c) A Poet
d) A Warrior

3) Kashful Mahjub was written by:
a) Mujadid Alf Thani
b) Syed Ali Hajveri
c) Syed Muinuddin Ajmeri
d) Sheikh Bahauddin Zakariya

4) The Millennial Movement was launched against:
a) The Mughals
b) The British
c) The Marhattas
d) The Muslims

5) The East India Company owes its success in India to:
a) Lord Dalhousie
b) Lord Cornwallis
c) Lord Curzon
d) Warren Hastings

6) Third Battle of Panipat was fought between:
a) British and the Mughals
b) British and Sikhs
c) British and Afghans
d) Afghans and the Marhattas

7) Syed Ahmad Shaheed launched his Jihad Movement against:
a) The Christians
b) The Sikhs
c) The Hindus
d) The Hypocrites

8) The Faraidi Movement was launched in:
a) Bengal
b) Hyderabad
c) Kashmir
d) Maharashtra

9) Hazrat Mahal who fought during the War of Independence 1857 against the British was:
a) Queen of Jhansi
b) Ruler of Jodhpur
c) Begum of Nizam of Hyderabad
d) Begum of Awadh

10)Dar uloom Deoband was founded in:
a) 1865
b) 1855
c) 1875
d) 1857
e) None of these (1867)

11) Quaid e Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah got his early education from:
a) MAO college, Aligarh
b) St Patrick High School, Bombay
c) Sindh Madrassatul Islam, Karachi
d) Islamia College, Lahore

12) The Simla Deputation of 1906 was led by:
a) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
b) Nawab Salimullah Khan
c) Nawab Mohsin ul Mulk
d) Sir Agha Khan

13) Delhi Muslim Proposals were presented in:
a) 1927
b) 1925
c) 1930
d) 1932

14) One of the main points of Jinnah’s 14 points was Muslim’s Representation in the central Legislature equal
to:
a) Half of the members
b) 2/3rd Members
c) 1/3rd Members
d) 1/4 Members

15) The inaugural session of Pakistan’s First Constituent Assembly was chaired by:
a) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
b) Liaquat Ali Khan
c) Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar
d) J.N Mandal

16) The First Chief Minister of West Pakistan Province in 1955 was:
a) Abdul Qayyum Khan
b) Dr Khan Sahib
c) Malik Feroz Khan Noon
d) Hussain Shaheed Suhrawardy

17) The First Indigenous Constitution was given to Pakistan by:
a) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
b) Liaquat Ali Khan
c) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto
d) Chodri Muhammad Ali

18) In Sep 1958 the Deputy Speaker was killed in the provincial assembly of:
a) Bengal
b) Punjab
c) NWFP
d) Sindh

19) In the 1970-71 which party got the majority seats in the National Assembly of Pakistan:
a) Pakistan People Party
b) Pakistan Muslim League
c) Awami League
d) National Awami Party

20) Friday was declared for the first time as an official weekly holiday by:
a) Zulfikar Ali Bhutto
b)General Zia Ul Haq
c) Nawaz Sharif
d) Benazir Bhutto